2018 Security Products 1067

2019 Security Products 16

Ethernet media converter single-mode, industrial hardened 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX


$585.88


Availability: In Stock
SKU: EIR-S-SC
Product #: 98362
Manufacturer:

Quantity

Media converters convert twisted pair copper signals to fiber optic signals. LANs can be extended beyond the normal 100 meter limit up to 2km with multimode fiber and up to 20km with single-mode fiber. Since your data is traveling via fiber, it is protected from ground loop problems and electrical interference present along the cable run.

Applications

Extension of LAN distances make it possible to communicate with remotely located Ethernet enabled devices. The application could be as simple as getting data from one end of the warehouse to the other, tying two buildings together, enabling communications on a tank farm, or monitoring a SCADA system at a waste water plant.

Features

  • Class 1/Division 2
  • NEMA TS1/TS2 requirements for traffic control equipment
  • IEC61000-6-2 EMC generic standard immunity for industrial environments
  • Rugged DIN rail metal cases (panel mount kit available)
  • Wide temperature range ( -34C to +74C)
  • Alaror

Specifications:

Type MEDIA CONVERTER

There have been no reviews