2018 Security Products 1067

2019 Security Products 16

CS007612-12 Fast SC Connector, 50/125um OM3 10G Multimode (12Pack)


$292.06


Availability: In Stock
List Price: $500.67
SKU: CS007612-12
Product #: 58843
Manufacturer:

Quantity

BTX is an award-winning 48 year old distributor and manufacturer of an array of integration products that range from connectivity to signal distribution, digital signage, collaboration software, lecture capture and IPTV. BTX has been CTS Certified since 2007. We have an award-winning technical inside and outside sales staff, applications engineering team and an in-house product engineering group. Utilize our technical personnel to help value engineer your projects. BTX offers the broadest selection of audio, video and data integration products in the industry. Our detailed knowledge of the vast array of options available puts BTX in the best position to offer alternative and equivalent products that can drive your cost of installation down. That reduced cost can equate to winning a project based on lower costs or increasing your profitability on an existing project. The model is CS007612-12 Fast SC Connector, 50/125um OM3 10G Multimode (12Pack). AFL FAST SC Connector, 50/125um OM3 10Gig Multimode, Fit 250um Bare Fiber, 900um Buffered Fiber, 2.0mm and 3.0mm Jacket. Housing Color: Aqua. AFL FAST Connectors are factory pre-polished, field installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers. FAST Connectors are compatible with 250um and 900um optical fibers, as well as 900um, 2mm, and 3mm cordage. All primary fiber types are supported, and each connector is color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved. The product is featured by pre-stubbed, factory-polished ferrule. No epoxy required. Precision mechanical alignment insures low loss. Fiber can be re-seated. 3.0mm, 2.0mm, and 900um boot provide with each connector. VFL can be used to confirm fiber is installed properly. Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements. Meets TIA/EIA 604 (FOCIS) connector interface requirement.In addition to our vast interface and integration products for audio, video and data, we specialize in bringing you emerging technologies to help find new revenue streams for your businesses. It is our mission to be your partner of choice by supplying valuable products, services, ideas and solutions enabling you to achieve your goal of world-class systems integration and maximum profitability.

There have been no reviews