2018 Security Products 1067

2019 Security Products 16

100 Mbps Compact Media Converter - McBasic, TX/FX-MM1300-SC


$404.65


Availability: In Stock
SKU: 855-10928
Product #: 98329
Manufacturer:

Quantity

The McBasic includes troubleshooting features such as LinkLoss, FiberAlert, Transparency and Link Fault Detection that make isolating fiber breaks easier should they occur. The McBasic also features AutoCross on twisted pair connections and diagnostic LEDs. Most McBasic units are available with single-strand fiber which can effectively double the capacity of fiber by allowing two individual channels to share one strand of fiber; Full-Duplex data travels on different wavelengths - 1310 nm and 1550 nm, for example.

Applications

The McBasic’s small, table-top design and durability make it perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, the McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This feature significantly increases reliability over products that use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers.

Features

  • Has a small, rugged design offering many advanced features
  • Available for multimode or single-mode fiber
  • LinkLoss and FiberAlert features, along with LEDs, assist in diagnosing
  • Convert 100 Mbps twisted pair to 100 Mbps fiber

Specifications:

Type MEDIA CONVERTER

PD378751.pdf


There have been no reviews